Children's Alliance Logo Menu Button

Privacy Notice

At Children’s Alliance, we collect and use your personal information to help us communicate with you and improve our service.

We only ask for the information that we need at the time. We will always let you decide what you feel comfortable telling us, explain to you why we need it, and treat your personal information with care.

When we do this, we will only access the information when we have a good reason to do so, only share it when it is necessary and relevant, and we will never sell your information to anyone.

We handle and store your personal information in line with UK data protection laws.

Who are we?

We are The Children’s Alliance CIC, a community interest company dedicated to providing better starts and brighter futures for the next generation. If you wish to contact us directly regarding a privacy or data protection issue, email privacy@childrensalliance.org.uk .

Who is responsible for keeping your information safe?

Our Data Controller is The Children’s Alliance CIC, and we are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a controller.

How do we gather your information and what do we do with it?

Cookies

This Cookie Notice explains what cookies are and how we use them. You should read this notice to understand what cookies are, how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e. the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used and how to control the cookie preferences.

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. The cookies are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make the website more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyse what works and where it needs improvement.

As do many online services, our website uses cookies for a number of purposes. The essential cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data. These are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account.

The non-essential cookies used on our websites are used mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website. These data help us understand and analyse how well the website performs and where it needs improvement. These cookies are stored only with your consent and you can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website. In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Mailing List

If you sign up, we’ll collect your email address when you subscribe to our mailing list via Mailchimp’s email list management service. On their site, you are asked whether you would like further contact by email, direct mail or targeted advertising. You are also given the option to unsubscribe at any time. Mailchimp will also collect information about whether you open the emails that we send you, what links you click on, what country you are in, and what device you are using.

We collect this information so that we can send you updates and news about the services of Children’s Alliance and the work that we do. We also collect this data so that we can improve our service and communication by refining our delivery of this information

This information is held by Mailchimp. You can read their Privacy Policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/#3._Privacy_for_Contacts.

Donations

Donations are done through a third-party site called Collection Pot. They are responsible for your data once you agree to donate. Their privacy notice can be viewed here: https://www.collectionpot.com/privacy/.

Petition

When you sign our petition for a Cabinet Minister appointment, that is managed through the gov.uk website. For more information on how they manage your data, please review their privacy notice here: https://petition.parliament.uk/privacy.

General Contact Form

If you request additional information via our info@childrensalliance.org.uk email address or via our general contact form, we’ll collect your name, email address, and details that you add regarding your enquiry. We also collect and store the date and time you sent the enquiry.

We collect this information so that we can contact you about your enquiry.

The form generates an email which shares your information with the host email server and then to a designated member of staff who deals with email enquiries. They will then share your information with an appropriate member of staff so that your enquiry can be dealt with.

Your information won’t be used for any other purpose and won’t be shared with anyone else, unless it is in the pursuit of dealing with your enquiry. This information is kept on our email system indefinitely, unless you ask us to remove it.

Your Rights

You can contact us at any time and ask us:

  • what information we’ve stored about you
  • to change or update your details
  • to delete your details from our records

You can withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data at any time. To do so, please contact us at privacy@childrensalliance.org.uk.

More information about your data rights

You can find out more about your data rights on the Information Commissioner’s website.

Join us for our Children's Alliance launch event on 29th November from 12-1. For more info check out our News page.
Join us for our Children's Alliance launch event on 29th November from 12-1. For more info check out our News page.